Christopher - Hall@usdoj - Gov: Memorandum in Support of Defendants' Motion To Dismiss Plaintiff'S First Amended Complaint
[…] Congress has
8 withheld other benefits and remedies, such as review of adverse personnel decisions. This
9 demonstrates that the lack of more complete remedies was not inadvertent.”). It was only in
10 1980 that the Judicial Conference developed a model EEO plan and required federal courts to
11 adopt EEO plans of their own. See Dotson, 398 F.3d at 172. As set forth below, the
12 administrative, intra-Judiciary EDR plans established thereafter were not vested with any
13 authority, statutory or otherwise, to bind the Executive.8
14
15
16
17
18
19
6
20 Title 28 U.S.C. § 332 empowers the judicial council of each circuit to “make all
necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within
21 its circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(l) (emphasis added).
22 7
“Those who established the system of separation of powers, including an independent
23 judiciary, were content to allow judges and their clerks to rely on executive branch support.”