You are on page 1of 83
[…] We now know
that ‘gross income’ refers only to wages of federal employees, and the profit or gain of a
corporation. The only command given is where it says, “Every person…shall include therein the
information required by such forms and regulations.” Clearly, knowing what we know about the
word ‘shall’, this ‘command’ simply says that we ‘may’ include this information if we want to, even
if we are a ‘person made liable’.

So let’s rewrite this statue in everyday language that we all understand. It would look something
like this to an American.
Sec. 6011 “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”
“GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any
corporation made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof,
may make a return or statement, according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Every corporation required to make a return or statement may include therein the information
required by such forms and regulations.”
Sec. 6012 “CORPORATIONS OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS
OF INCOME”
“GENERAL RULE. - Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A may be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every artificial person having for the taxable year wages from the Federal