You are on page 1of 83
[…] If Texas
is not a part of the United States, then I was not born, nor do I live, in the United States. I certainly

The Greatest Story Never Told 37


don’t spend much, if any, time in Washington, D.C. or any of the territories, and I have never been
naturalized there. I must not be a ‘citizen’ or ‘resident alien’ of the United States, based on their
definition!!! So, according to the Code, who am I?

Let’s find out more about this interesting person called a ‘nonresident alien’ who does not appear to
be affected in the same way by the income tax. To do so, we go to 26 CFR 1.871-2(a) where it
states, “General. The term ‘nonresident alien individual’ means an individual whose residence is
not within the United States, and who is not a citizen of the United States…” At 26 CFR 1.871-
2(b) it states, “Residence defined. An alien actually present in the United States who is not a mere
transient or sojourner is a resident of the United States for the purposes of the income tax…” Now
this ‘nonresident alien’ sounds like me. So let’s see how this person is taxed. At 26 CFR 1.871-7,
it states, “Imposition of tax. (1) This section applies for the purposes of determining the tax of a