You are on page 1of 83
[…] true, then provisions of Subtitle F of Title 26 are not in effect; and since all enforcement is contained
within Subtitle F, no penalties are available for failure to comply with Title 26. That is, unless you
are a member of the trust; and, therefore, bound to the special private law.

The fact is that the Internal Revenue Service could never be created by an act of Congress, because,
as a part of the government prescribed by the Constitution, it would be blatantly unconstitutional.

The maze begins to clear up as to what the IRS is and where it gets its power when we closely
examine Section 7805 of the IRC. IRC Sec. 7805(a) states, (emphasis added), “Except where
authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the
Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any
alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” This is the section which gives the ‘Secretary’
authority to write the needful rules and regulations for Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code. This
person is obviously the same ‘Secretary’ that is empowered throughout the IRC to carry out all of
the enforcement of the Title.