You are on page 1of 83
[…] class, and also, very commonly, a private or natural person as distinguished from a partnership,

The Greatest Story Never Told 63


corporation, or association; but it is said that this restrictive signification is not necessarily inherent
in the word, and that it may, in proper cases, include artificial persons.” Surprise! When the Code
refers to an individual, it’s really talking about an artificial person, not an American.

The IRS will tell you that the sections of the IRC which makes you liable to file a tax return and pay
the resultant tax are 6011 and 6012. IRC Section 6011, titled as “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF
RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”, states, “GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect
to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include
therein the information required by such forms and regulations.” IRC Section 6012, titled as
“PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS OF INCOME”, states, “GENERAL RULE. -
Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every