You are on page 1of 83
[…] the resultant tax are 6011 and 6012. IRC Section 6011, titled as “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF
RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”, states, “GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect
to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include
therein the information required by such forms and regulations.” IRC Section 6012, titled as
“PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS OF INCOME”, states, “GENERAL RULE. -
Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every
individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption
amount…”. Now, let’s examine these two sections more closely. First, this refers to a ‘person’.
We now know that, in the statutes, this term refers to a corporate or other artificial entity. It uses
the term, “when required by regulations”. Notice that it does not tell you of whom it is required, or