You are on page 1of 83
[…] required by such forms and regulations.”
Sec. 6012 “CORPORATIONS OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS
OF INCOME”
“GENERAL RULE. - Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A may be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every artificial person having for the taxable year wages from the Federal
Government which equals or exceeds the exemption amount…”.

Now that we understand these few terms, let’s re-examine the section of the Regulations that the
IRS says makes us liable for the income tax. First, at CFR 1.1-1, we find, “Income tax on
individuals. - (a) General rule. Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on every individual
who is a citizen or resident of the United States and, to the extent provided by 871(b) and 877(b), on
the income of a nonresident alien individual.” Under (b) of the same section, it states, “Citizens or
residents of the United States liable to tax. In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever

The Greatest Story Never Told 64


resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code