You are on page 1of 83
[…] by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.”
(c) “Who is a subject. Every child of a subject born or naturalized in the United States and
subject to its jurisdiction is a subject.”
The truth is that an American could have a child born within the United States, and that child’s
primary standing would still be that of an American, not a citizen of the United States. Just as a
citizen of England could have a child born in another country, and that child’s primary citizenship
would still be that of an English subject.

At CFR 1.871-7 (a), it states, “Imposition of tax. This section applies for purposes of determining
the tax on a nonresident individual who at no time during the taxable year is engaged in a trade or
business in the United States…a nonresident alien individual to whom this section applies is not
subject to the tax imposed by section 1 or section 1201(b) but, pursuant to the provisions of 871(a),
is liable to a flat tax of 30 percent upon the aggregate of the amounts determined under paragraphs
(b), (c), and (d) of this section which are received during the taxable year from sources within the
United States.” At CFR 1.1402(b)-1(d), it states, “Nonresident aliens. A nonresident alien
individual never has self employment income…such nonresident alien individual will not be subject
to the tax on self-employment income, since any net earnings which he may have from self-