AFTAB PUREVAL
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE
15, Jurisdiction is proper in this Court under R.C. § 121.2:
16, Venue is proper in this Court because the actions or occurrences contained in this Complaint
occurred in Hamilton County, Ohio.
BACKGROUND FACTS
17. RC. 121,22(C) unequivocally declares “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be
public meetings open to the public at all times” and further declares that “[tJhe minutes of a
regular or special meeting of any public body shall be promptly prepared, filed, and
maintained and shall be open to public inspection.”
18, R.C. 121.22(A) requires that the Sunshine Law “shall be liberally construed to require public
officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in
open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”
E-FILED 04/09/2018 09:25 AM / CONFIRMATION 723987 / A 1801834 / COMMON PLEAS DIVISION / FI19, Article I § 5 of the Cincinnati City Charter unequivocally declares “[tJhe proceedings of