You are on page 1of 29
[…] A.3d 690, 693-96 (D.C. App. 2021).

We hold that the eviction moratorium did not violate the appellants’ right of access to the

courts.

19
No. 55915-3-II

H. TAKING PROPERTY WITHOUT COMPENSATION

The appellants argue that the temporary eviction moratorium constituted a per se physical

taking of their property because the moratorium deprived them of the right to evict tenants from

their property. We disagree.11

1. Legal Principles

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that private property shall

not be “taken for public use, without just compensation.” Article I, section 16 of the Washington

Constitution provides, “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use

without just compensation having been first made.” Washington courts generally apply the

federal takings analysis. See Chong Yim, 194 Wn.2d at 658-59.

There are two general types of takings: (1) a physical taking, where “the government

authorizes a physical occupation of property”; and (2) a regulatory taking, “where the