You are on page 1of 29
[…] Id. The court considers the language of the statute, the context of the

statute, related statutes, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Gray v. Suttell & Assocs., 181

Wn.2d 329, 339, 334 P.3d 14 (2014). The interpretation ends if the plain language is

unambiguous. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014). But if more than

one reasonable interpretation exists, the court will resolve it by turning to other sources of

legislative intent, including statutory construction, legislative history, and case law. Id.

2. Analysis

Here, the plain language of RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) is unambiguous. The governor may

issue an order prohibiting any activities the governor reasonably believes should be prohibited

“to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.” RCW 43.06.220(1)(h).

The term “activities” is extremely broad, and is broad enough to include the actions the

proclamations prohibited regarding evictions and unpaid rent. And the proclamation preambles

made it clear that the governor reasonably believed that prohibiting those activities was