You are on page 1of 29
[…] ‘arose’ only in Thurston County.” Id. at 498-99 (emphasis added).

We hold that the Lewis County trial court did not err in transferring venue to Thurston

County.

12
No. 55915-3-II

E. GOVERNOR’S AUTHORITY UNDER RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) TO ISSUE PROCLAMATIONS

Appellants argue that the governor did not have authority under RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) to

issue Proclamation 20-19 and the subsequent proclamations. We disagree.

1. Legal Principles

“The executive branch has historically led Washington’s response to emergencies.”

Colvin v. Inslee, 195 Wn.2d 879, 895, 467 P.3d 953 (2020). RCW 43.06.010(12) states, “The

governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists

within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace,

proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected.” A declaration of a state of emergency

activates the governor’s broad powers in emergencies. Colvin, 195 Wn.2d at 895. Various

statutes “evidence a clear intent by the legislature to delegate requisite police power to the

governor in times of emergency.