You are on page 1of 29
[…] proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected.” A declaration of a state of emergency

activates the governor’s broad powers in emergencies. Colvin, 195 Wn.2d at 895. Various

statutes “evidence a clear intent by the legislature to delegate requisite police power to the

governor in times of emergency. The necessity for such delegation is readily apparent.” Cougar

Bus. Owners’ Assoc. v. State, 97 Wn.2d 466, 474, 647 P.2d 481 (1982), overruled in part by

Chong Yim v. City of Seattle, 194 Wn.2d 682, 451 P.3d 694 (2019).

RCW 43.06.220(1) provides:

The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such,
may, in the area described by the proclamation issue an order prohibiting:
....

(h) Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to


help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.

(Emphasis added.)

RCW 43.06.220(2) states, “The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and

prior to terminating such may, in the area described by the proclamation, issue an order or orders

concerning waiver or suspension of statutory obligations or limitations” in certain specified

13
No. 55915-3-II

areas. A waiver or suspension of statutory obligations or limitations under subsection (2) may

not continue for longer than 30 days unless extended by the legislature. RCW 43.06.220(4).

We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Wright v.