You are on page 1of 28
[…] a collateral review statute.

But § 3600 is not equivalent to a coram nobis petition. See, e.g., In re

Perry, 764 F. App’x 442, 442 (5th Cir. 2019) (“A motion for DNA testing that

attacks the underlying conviction is properly treated as a motion for leave to

file a successive § 225[5] application.”) (citing Kutzner v. Cockrell, 303 F.3d

333, 337 (5th Cir. 2002)); Melton v. United States, 359 F.3d 855, 857 (7th Cir.

2004) (A motion substantively within the scope of a collateral attack is a

collateral attack “no matter what title the [litigant] plasters on the cover.”).

Instead, § 3600’s scope is limited to possible DNA testing. Section 3600

motions are “not to be considered . . . a motion under section 2255.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3600(h)(3). Thus, “[n]othing in this section shall provide a basis for relief in

any Federal habeas corpus proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 3600(h)(2); see 18 U.S.C.

§ 3600A(g). The sole question under § 3600 is whether a prisoner can meet

17
Case: 21-2714 Document: 15 Filed: 02/28/2022 Pages: 28

the 10 requirements for testing (if so, then potential remedies kick in).

Thomas, 597 F. App’x at 884.