You are on page 1of 28
[…] This Court should affirm.

8
Case: 21-2714 Document: 15 Filed: 02/28/2022 Pages: 28

ARGUMENT

I. The District Court Correctly Denied Kimberlin’s Motion for


DNA Testing

A. Standard of Review

This Court reviews the denial of a motion for DNA testing de novo, with

underlying factual findings reviewed for clear error. United States v.

Thomas, 597 F. App’x 882, 884 (7th Cir. 2015) (order) (citing United States v.

Pitera, 675 F.3d 122, 128 (2d Cir. 2012) (applying clear error review); United

States v. Fasano, 577 F.3d 572, 575 (5th Cir. 2009) (same)).

B. Section 3600 Framework

Under § 3600(a), “an individual sentenced to imprisonment or death

pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense,” may petition for DNA testing.

“Section 3600 imposes 10 requirements before postconviction DNA testing

will be authorized, and [petitioners] need[] to satisfy all of those

requirements. Thomas, 597 F. App’x at 884 (citing § 3600(a); United States v.