You are on page 1of 28
[…] 11
Case: 21-2714 Document: 15 Filed: 02/28/2022 Pages: 28

if the defendant or defendants remain on supervised release or


parole.

28 C.F.R. § 28.22(b)(3).

That is fatal to Kimberlin’s claim. He was paroled in 1994, and entirely

released from any sentence in 2001, well before § 3600(a) was enacted. See

Kimberlin, 2022 WL 59399, at *1. Because Kimberlin is no longer in custody,

§ 3600 does not apply to him. See Osborne, 557 U.S. at 63.

Kimberlin says that § 28.22(b)(3) conflicts with § 3600. (A. Br. 15.) But

that is wrong and irrelevant.

First, § 28.22(b)(3) contains a longer retention period than § 3600.

Section 28.22(b)(3)’s preservation mandate extends until an individual is

released from prison. Whereas, under 18 U.S.C. § 3600A, evidence “may be

destroyed” “after a conviction becomes final and the defendant has exhausted

all opportunities for direct review of the conviction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3600A(c)(1)

(upon notification to the defendant). Because custody terms typically exceed

the length of direct review, § 28.22(b)(3) does not meaningfully conflict with

§ 3600.

Second, § 3600’s preservation mandates do not apply here. The