Chapter 2
[…] an extent that the individual lacks the ability to meet essential requirements for physical health, safety, or self-care,
even with appropriate technological assistance, or because he or she is under the age of eighteen. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-
101; see Ruth Mattson, ed., Massachusetts Guardianship and Conservatorship Practice Under the Massachusetts
Uniform Probate Code (MCLE, Inc. 5th ed. 2017). The court has authority to appoint a GAL for an incapacitated
person under G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(b): “The court may appoint as guardian ad litem, an individual or any public or
charitable agency to investigate the condition of the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected and make
appropriate recommendations to the court.” See chapter 10 of this book regarding the appointment of a GAL in a
child custody case.

Depending on the type of case, an attorney or a mental health professional is appointed as the GAL. The GAL will
file a written report of his or her findings and make recommendations to the court.