You are on page 1of 45
[…] # Standards 1 and 2: establish requirements for the development and communication of a real property
appraisal.
# Standards 3 and 4: establishes requirements for the development and communication of an appraisal
review.
# Standards 5 and 6: establishes requirements for the development and communication of a mass appraisal.
# Standards 7 and 8: establish requirements for the development and communication of a personal property
appraisal.
# Standards 9 and 10: establish requirements for the development and communication of a business or
intangible asset appraisal.

Section 23.01(b) [Appraisals Generally] of the Texas Property Tax Code states:

“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal
methods and techniques. If the Appraisal District determines the appraised value of a property using
mass appraisal standards, the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of
Professional Appraisal Practice....” (underline added for emphasis)

Consequently, USPAP Standards 5 and 6 are assumed to be the applicable standard for ad valorem tax purposes
in Texas, if mass appraisal practices are in fact being used to appraise the subject property. USPAP Advisory