Professional Documents
[…] 160. In the instant case, the Texas Family Code provides no such delegation in any way
from the state legislature to the executive of the power to expand—unilaterally and without
legislative approval—the definition of “child abuse.” Recent decisions by the state legislature in
fact signal that the legislature does not intend and has explicitly declined to expand the definition
of child abuse at this time to include certain gender-affirming care for minors.
41
161. For the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ actions violate state constitutional
separation of powers.
162. Article 1, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution states: “No citizen of this State shall
except by the due course of the law of the land.” Under this guarantee, a governmental enactment
is unconstitutionally vague if it fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what
enforcement. See Ex parte Jarreau, 623 S.W.3d 468, 472 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2020) (quoting
Sessions v.