You are on page 1of 68
[…] legislative approval—the definition of “child abuse.” Recent decisions by the state legislature in

fact signal that the legislature does not intend and has explicitly declined to expand the definition

of child abuse at this time to include certain gender-affirming care for minors.

41
161. For the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ actions violate state constitutional

separation of powers.

D. Due Process Vagueness Claims – By All Plaintiffs Against Defendants Governor


Abbott and Commissioner Masters

162. Article 1, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution states: “No citizen of this State shall

be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,

except by the due course of the law of the land.” Under this guarantee, a governmental enactment

is unconstitutionally vague if it fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what

is prohibited or is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory

enforcement.