You are on page 1of 68
[…] enabling statute and, as such, is an overreach of DFPS’s power as established by the legislature.

119. “To establish the rule’s facial invalidity, a challenger must show that the rule: (1)

contravenes specific statutory language; (2) runs counter to the general objectives of the statute;

or (3) imposes burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the relevant

statutory provisions.” Gulf Coast Coal. of Cities v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 161 S.W.3d 706, 712 (Tex.

App.—Austin 2005).

120. The DFPS Statement contravenes specific language in DFPS’s enabling statute.

Section 40.002 of the Texas Human Resources Code specifies that DFPS “shall . . . provide family

support and family preservation services that respect the fundamental right of parents to control

30
the education and upbringing of their children.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 40.002 (emphasis added).

As demonstrated herein, the DFPS Statement infringes on the rights of parents to direct the custody

and care of their children, including by providing them with needed medical care. See infra,