You are on page 1of 68
[…] Tex.

Const. art. 4, § 10. The Governor neither makes the law nor possesses the authority to suspend

laws under the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 28 (“No power of suspending laws in

this State shall be exercised except by the Legislature.”).

143. Even where a state agency like DFPS has been delegated the power to make rules,

the Governor cannot lawfully order the Commissioner to adopt a particular rule, much less order

32
Id.

36
her to do so without following the proper rulemaking process. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code

§ 40.027(c)(3) (tasking the Commissioner, not the Governor, with “oversee[ing] the development

of rules relating to the matters within the department’s jurisdiction”).

Commissioner Masters Has Exceeded Her Authority.


144. Commissioner Masters has also exceeded her authority and acted ultra vires by

implementing Governor Abbott’s unlawful redefinition of child abuse. In accordance with the