You are on page 1of 68
[…] right.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a). Agency rules that are unconstitutional can be invalidated

through declaratory judgment. See Williams, 150 S.W.3d at 568.

128. The DFPS Statement and implementation thereof interfere with the Doe Parent

Plaintiffs’ fundamental right to care for their children guaranteed by the Texas State Constitutions.

Wiley v. Spratlan, 543 S.W.2d 349, 352 (Tex. 1976). The Texas legislature has codified its

acknowledgement that parents possess fundamental, constitutional rights beyond those expressly

provided for by statute. Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(a)(11) (concluding enumerated list of parental

rights and obligations by stating that a parent has “any other right or duty existing between a parent

and child by virtue of law”).

129. DFPS’s purported interest in preventing transgender children from receiving life-

saving and medically recommended treatment for gender dysphoria is far outweighed by parents’

rights to determine what medical care is necessary and in the best interests of their child, in