You are on page 1of 68
[…] not happening.

108. Thus, the issuance of the Governor’s letter and DFPS’ implementation has

threatened and continues to threaten Dr. Mooney’s morality, liberty, and livelihood.

26
VII. CAUSES OF ACTION
A. Request for Declaratory Relief Under the Texas Administrative Procedure Act –
By All Plaintiffs Against Defendants Commissioner Masters and DFPS

109. Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing paragraphs in support of the following causes

of action.

110. Plaintiffs request declaratory relief under the Texas Administrative Procedure Act

(“APA”). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a) (“The validity or applicability of a rule, including

an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for declaratory

judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or

threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”) (emphasis added).

111. The APA contains a waiver of sovereign immunity to the extent of creating a cause

of action for declaratory relief regarding the validity or applicability of a “rule.” Id.

The DFPS Statement Constitutes a Rule, and Commissioner Masters Bypassed Mandatory APA