Professional Documents
[…] Although the word “induce” is not defined in
Wis. Stat. § 12.11, it is commonly defined to mean “to call forth or bring about by influence
or stimulation.”
Wis. Stat. § 12.11 requires three elements for a municipality or its officials to
engage in “election bribery:” (1) the definition of “anything of value” must be met; (2) the
thing of value must be received by a municipality or its election officials; and (3) the
municipality must receive the thing of value in order to facilitate electors going to the polls
or voting by absentee ballot. With respect to the first element, Wis. Stat. § 12.11 defines
“anything of value” to mean “any amount of money, or any object which has utility
independent of any political message it contains and the value of which exceeds $1.” To
18
meet the second element, Wis. Stat. § 12.11 requires that the item of value be received by
a municipality. Finally, the city must receive the item of value in order to facilitate electors
The record created by public document requests shows that CTCL, a private