You are on page 1of 25
[…] "suspend[s] the authority of the elected and appointed officials of the distressed

municipality ... pursuant to law, charter, ordinance, rule or regulation to the extent

that power would interfere with the powers granted to the receiver or the goals of

the recovery plan." 53 P.S. Section 11701.704(a)(2).

37. Act 47 further authorizes the Receiver broad authority to effectuate and

enforce the Plan's provisions, including the authority to require the City to act as

necessary to implement the Receiver's Plan. 53 P.S. Section 11701.706(a)(1).

38. Specifically, section 706(a)(1) instructs that "[n]otwithstanding any other

provision of law, the receiver shall" have the power and duty to "require the

distressed municipality [the City] ... to take actions necessary to implement the

recovery plan under section 703." 53 P.S. Section 11701.706(a)(1).

39. The Plan has already been approved by this Court, and as aresult, the

powers of the City's elected officials that may otherwise exist under applicable law

12
are suspended with respect to all issues relating to the Receiver's attempt to