You are on page 1of 55
[…] keeping. See, e.g., Dellara F. Terry et. al, Cardiovascular Risk Factors
Predictive for Survival and Morbidity-Free Survival in the Oldest-Old
Framingham Heart Study Participants, 53 J. AM. GERIATRICS SOC. 1944
(2005) (including Framingham Heart Study participants, aged 85 and older,
who died since 1948 and noting that only fifty-six of 2,531 participants were
lost to follow-up). In the case of clinical collection sites, an individual’s records
are less likely to get lost in the shuffle because state law typically requires
clinics to retain medical records. E.g., MINN. STAT. § 145.32 subd. 1 (2011)
(requiring the retention of the “[p]ortions of hospital medical records that
comprise an individual permanent medical record”).
003 MCGEVERAN FATEHI MCGARRAUGH_PROOF -SK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/5/2012 1:08 PM

2012] DEIDENTIFICATION AND REIDENTIFICATION 523

with the biobank.192 Even if no such bar exists, or if the parties


agree to modify the MTA’s terms, the primary researcher