You are on page 1of 25
[…] to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary.
[See MCL 168.53 (emphasis added) (Verified Compl. ¶ 9).]

Under MCL 168.544f, “[t]he number of signatures of qualified and registered electors necessary

for nominating petitions under this act” for statewide offices is a minimum of 15,000 and a

maximum of 30,000. (Verified Compl. ¶ 9.)

As part of the Board’s procedures for reviewing candidate petitions, it has jurisdiction to

consider challenges to the form of those petitions and to disqualify and candidates on that basis.

See MCL 168.552(9) (“[T]he board of state canvassers may consider any deficiency found on the

face of petitions”); 168.476(3) (the Board makes “final determination on challenges to . . . a

petition”). (Verified Compl. ¶ 10.)

To assist candidates in avoiding disqualification due to defects in their forms, for decades