You are on page 1of 25
[…] not larger than 24-point”); petition signature lines; and circulator warnings and certifications (which

are part of “[t]he balance of the petition [that] must be printed in 8-point type”). See MCL

168.544c(1).

Section 544d requires the Secretary of State to prescribe a form for nominating petitions

circulated countywide that substantially complies with Sections 544a and 544c. See MCL 168.544d

(“Petitions circulated countywide must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form

must be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable.”).

Section 544a extends Section 544c’s requirements for partisan nominating petitions to

nonpartisan nominating petitions. See MCL 168.544a (“The form, size and contents of all

nonpartisan nominating petitions shall be the same as is provided in section 544c for partisan

nominating petitions, except that under the heading ‘nominating petition’ shall be printed in 12-point

RECEIVED by MCOA 3/1/2022 4:19:38 PM


type the word ‘nonpartisan’.”). And Section 544b requires that judicial candidates submit their

nominating petitions “on a form prescribed by the secretary of state.” See MCL 168.544b.