You are on page 1of 25
[…] Nominating petitions
shall be signed by at least 100 registered resident electors in each of
at least 1/2 of the congressional districts of the state. Nominating
petitions shall be in the form as prescribed in section 544c . . . .
Beginning January 1, 2014, nominating petitions shall be received

1
The Whitmer Campaign incorporates by reference the factual portions of RTWM’s Brief in
Support of its Verified Complaint that are specific RTWM.
3
by the secretary of state for filing in accordance with this act up
to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary.
[See MCL 168.53 (emphasis added) (Verified Compl. ¶ 9).]

Under MCL 168.544f, “[t]he number of signatures of qualified and registered electors necessary

for nominating petitions under this act” for statewide offices is a minimum of 15,000 and a

maximum of 30,000. (Verified Compl. ¶ 9.)

As part of the Board’s procedures for reviewing candidate petitions, it has jurisdiction to

consider challenges to the form of those petitions and to disqualify and candidates on that basis.