You are on page 1of 25
[…] requirements are found in Section 544c, which prescribes the heading of the petition (“the words

9
‘nominating petition’ must be printed in 24-point boldface type”); a required warning to electors

about the consequence of fraudulent signatures (“‘Warning’ and language in the warning must be

printed in 12-point boldface type”); the inclusion of the name of the candidate and office (“in type

not larger than 24-point”); petition signature lines; and circulator warnings and certifications (which

are part of “[t]he balance of the petition [that] must be printed in 8-point type”). See MCL

168.544c(1).

Section 544d requires the Secretary of State to prescribe a form for nominating petitions

circulated countywide that substantially complies with Sections 544a and 544c. See MCL 168.544d

(“Petitions circulated countywide must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form

must be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable.”).

Section 544a extends Section 544c’s requirements for partisan nominating petitions to

nonpartisan nominating petitions. See MCL 168.544a (“The form, size and contents of all

nonpartisan nominating petitions shall be the same as is provided in section 544c for partisan