You are on page 1of 25
[…] Agency, ___ NW2d ___, 2021 WL 1822808, at *4 (Mich Ct App, 2021) (“[A]n agency is not

empowered to change law enacted by the Legislature.”).

13
What is more, the type size requirements in MCL 168.544c by their plain language only

apply to text – not labels. Michigan law defines a union label “as a trademark, term, design, symbol

or device of a labor organization or association of working-men adopted by them to distinguish their

craft, trade or work or membership in or indicating work done by such labor organization or

association of working-men.” MCL 750.265a; see also MCL 24.61 (mandating under the State

Printing Act that unless exempted, all printed materials “bear the label of the branch of the allied

printing trades council of the locality in which it is printed.”). Thus, by definition, the union label at

issue in this case is not text and is not required to comply with the type size requirements of the

Michigan Election Law. Indeed, the union label is a federally registered trademark – not text. This