Professional Documents
[…] Greenwood, 218 N.C. 146, 150 (1940) (“It is within [a judge’s] discretion
to take any action [toward ensuring a fair and impartial trial] within the law and so
long as he [or she] does not impinge upon [statutory] restrictions.”) Indeed,
“[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure [reflect] a policy to resolve controversies on the merits
rather than on technicalities of pleadings.” Quackenbush v. Groat, 271 N.C. App. 249,
DVPOs. In fact, the remedies of N.C.G.S. Chapter 50B are specifically written with
M.E. V. T.J.
2022-NCSC-23
ease of access for pro se complainants in mind. For instance, N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(a) notes
that “[a]ny aggrieved party entitled to relief under this Chapter may file a civil action
and proceed pro se, without the assistance of legal counsel.” Further, subsection (d)
N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(d).
¶ 45 This statutory emphasis recognizes and accounts for the factual reality of
domestic violence adjudication: survivors of domestic violence who turn to courts for
and without the assistance of legal counsel. Calaf, 21 Law & Ineq. at 170; Kim &