Professional Documents
[…] notify the requestor of its determination not to produce the record and the reasons for its refusal.
D.C. Code § 2-532(c)(1). If the request is for body-worn camera footage (BWC), the Metropolitan
Police Department (MPD) “shall [respond to the request] within 25 days.” D.C. Code
§ 2-532(c)(2)(A). The statute allows for extensions of the time limit for “unusual circumstances,”
provided that the requestor is given written notice “setting forth the reasons for extension and [the]
expected date for determination.” D.C. Code § 2-532(d)(1). Such extensions are limited to 15 days
2
Case 1:22-cv-00277-JEB Document 9-1 Filed 03/11/22 Page 3 of 26
for BWC and 10 days for all other records. Id. “Unusual circumstances” includes “[t]he need to
search for, collect, and appropriately examine a voluminous amount of separate and distinct
records that are demanded in a single request.” D.C. Code § 5-532(d)(2)(A). FOIA exempts certain
categories of information from disclosure, such as personal information that, if released, “would
If a FOIA request is denied in whole or in part, the statute provides that the requestor can
appeal the agency’s decision to the Mayor’s office.