You are on page 1of 75
[…] 106. Under the Judicial Branch’s ADA Policy the request for accommodation

should be made to the ADA Coordinator for the Judicial Department, the Human

Resources Office, or the employee’s manager or supervisor, and the Judicial

Branch “will reasonably accommodate the employee with a disability unless the

accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the Judicial Branch.

107. There has never been any claim by the Judicial Branch that the

accommodations I requested would impose an undue hardship on the Judicial

Branch.

108. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-69, “It shall be a

discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-

78, inclusive.”

109. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-70a(a), “The Judicial

Branch shall develop and implement an equal employment opportunities plan

pursuant to federal law that commits the Judicial Branch to a program of equal

employment opportunities in all aspects of personnel and administration. The

Chief Court Administrator shall be responsible for developing, implementing and

filing the plan with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.”

(emphasis added).

110. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-70a(b), “The Judicial

Branch shall comply with the provisions of … subsections (a) and (c) of section

46a-77 …”
111. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-77(c), “Each state

agency shall comply in all of its services, programs and activities with the

provisions juof the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12101) to the same