You are on page 1of 75
[…] 78, inclusive.”

109. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-70a(a), “The Judicial

Branch shall develop and implement an equal employment opportunities plan

pursuant to federal law that commits the Judicial Branch to a program of equal

employment opportunities in all aspects of personnel and administration. The

Chief Court Administrator shall be responsible for developing, implementing and

filing the plan with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.”

(emphasis added).

110. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-70a(b), “The Judicial

Branch shall comply with the provisions of … subsections (a) and (c) of section

46a-77 …”
111. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-77(c), “Each state

agency shall comply in all of its services, programs and activities with the

provisions juof the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12101) to the same

extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental

disabilities beyond those provided for by the laws of this state.”

112. As noted, the ADA prohibits medical inquiries unless warranted by

business necessity which has been defined to be a bar that is quite high. Yet, at

the direction of the Chief Court Administrator, as shown by the October 12, 2021