Professional Documents
[…] 106. Under the Judicial Branch’s ADA Policy the request for accommodation
should be made to the ADA Coordinator for the Judicial Department, the Human
Branch “will reasonably accommodate the employee with a disability unless the
107. There has never been any claim by the Judicial Branch that the
Branch.
78, inclusive.”
pursuant to federal law that commits the Judicial Branch to a program of equal
filing the plan with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.”
(emphasis added).
Branch shall comply with the provisions of … subsections (a) and (c) of section
46a-77 …”
111. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-77(c), “Each state
agency shall comply in all of its services, programs and activities with the
provisions juof the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12101) to the same
extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental
business necessity which has been defined to be a bar that is quite high. Yet, at
the direction of the Chief Court Administrator, as shown by the October 12, 2021
letter, the Human Resources Office and the ADA Coordinator have failed to apply