You are on page 1of 521
[…] PROVIDED AT NO CHARGE CASH BILLED providing sample to FDA at no charge.)
PURCHASED VOUCHER CREDIT
BORROWED (To be returned)
$15.00
CARD
Richard A. Frost
13. COLLECTOR’S NAME (Print or Type) 14. COLLECTOR’S TITLE (Print or Type) 15. COLLECTOR’S SIGNATURE

Sidney M. Rogers Investigator Sidney M. Rogers


FORM FDA 484 (3/06) PREVIOUS EDITION MAY BE USED RECEIPT FOR SAMPLES PAGE 1 OF 1 PAGES
PSC Media Arts (301) 443-1090 EF

4-67
EXHIBIT 4-5 INVESTIGATIONS OPERATIONS MANUAL 2019

FORM FDA 484 (3/06) BACK

Section 704 (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 374(c)] is quoted below:

"If the officer or employee making any such inspection of a factory, warehouse, or other establishment has obtained any sample in the
course of the inspection, upon completion of the inspection and prior to leaving the premises he shall give to the owner, operator, or agent
in charge a receipt describing the samples obtained."

Section 532(b) of The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C 360 ii (b)] is quoted in part below:

"Section 532(b) In carrying out the purposes of subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized to-
(1) ****
(2) ****
(3) ****