You are on page 1of 38
[…] But this interpretation also has problems. First, it conflicts with other Supreme Court

guidance to start “with the general assumption that in the absence of a plain indication to the

contrary, . . . Congress when it enacts a statute is not making the application of the federal act

dependent on state law.” Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 43. There is no “plain indication” that Congress

intended to make the NCVIA dependent on state law—in fact, quite the contrary. Congress

knew how to define an NCVIA term with reference to state law because it did so for “legal

representative.” See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(2) (defining “legal representative” to mean “a parent

or an individual who qualifies as a legal guardian under State law”). This suggests Congress did

not want to define “child” with reference to state law. See Scalia and Garner, supra, at 107

(explaining the “Negative-Implication Canon . . . The expression of one thing implies the

exclusion of others”).