You are on page 1of 38
[…] With these principles in mind, the Court turns to Plaintiffs’ arguments.

The meaning of the phrase “of any child or to any other individual to whom such

provider intends to administer such vaccine.” Plaintiffs argue that the MCA places duties on

healthcare providers that contradict duties imposed by the NCVIA. They maintain that because

the MCA cuts parents out of the vaccination process, a parent will never receive the VIS. See

19
Case 1:21-cv-01857-TNM Document 47 Filed 03/18/22 Page 20 of 38

Mazer Compl. ¶¶ 42–44; Booth Compl. ¶¶ 325–35. They contend that this conflicts with 42

U.S.C. § 300aa-26(d), which requires healthcare providers to give a VIS to parents:

[E]ach health care provider who administers a vaccine set forth in


the Vaccine Injury Table shall provide to the legal representatives
of any child or to any other individual to whom such provider
intends to administer such vaccine a copy of the [VIS],
supplemented with visual presentations or oral explanations, in
appropriate cases. Such materials shall be provided prior to the
administration of such vaccine.

The District responds by zeroing in on the phrase “to any other individual to whom such

provider intends to administer such vaccine.” In the District’s telling, “if a mature minor may

receive a vaccine” under the MCA, “then he or she qualifies as ‘any other individual to whom’ a

healthcare provider intends to administer a vaccine” and thus “a provider may easily comply

with both laws.”