You are on page 1of 38
[…] Id.

Because of time limits set by the NCVIA, petitioners must quickly identify vaccine-

related injuries to qualify for the Program. To assist petitioners, Congress mandated that HHS

produce vaccine information statements (VIS) for distribution to vaccine recipients. Id. § 300aa-

26(a). A VIS must include “(1) a concise description of the benefits of the vaccine, (2) a concise

description of the risks associated with the vaccine, (3) a statement of the availability of the

[Program] , and (4) such other relevant information as may be determined by [HHS].” Id.

§ 300aa-26(c). Every time a healthcare provider administers a vaccine listed on the Vaccine

Injury Table, he must provide a VIS “to the legal representatives of any child or to any other

individual to whom such provider intends to administer such vaccine.” Id. § 300aa-26(d).

3
Case 1:21-cv-01857-TNM Document 47 Filed 03/18/22 Page 4 of 38

The District requires certain vaccinations for all children attending a D.C.-area school—

whether public, private, or parochial. See D.C. Code §§ 38-501, et seq. The District bars