You are on page 1of 38
[…] check before the vaccination. J.D.’s doctor is likely to authorize a vaccination without having an

accurate understanding of her risk profile.

The second exchange of information flows from the doctor to the child’s parent. The VIS

not only warns the parent of what complications to look out for, but it also tells him how to file a

complaint with the Program. See Booth Compl. ¶¶ 330–35. Recall that the NCVIA allows only

parents and legal guardians to make claims for vaccine injuries under the Program. See 42

U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(1) (stating that the only people who can petition for compensation from the

Program are persons who have sustained vaccine-related injuries or “the legal representative of

such person if such person is a minor”). 10 If the parent of a vaccinated child does not receive a

10
Although the VIS must be given to the legal representative of a child, see 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-

24
Case 1:21-cv-01857-TNM Document 47 Filed 03/18/22 Page 25 of 38