You are on page 1of 198
[…] injuries thereto, after the day of sale, by trespass or wrongful possession, in the same manner as
if the title had been conveyed to him on day of sale, unless restrained by some order of the
court directing the sale; and the suit brought is under the control of the court ordering the sale.
(1858-9, c. 50; Code, s. 942; Rev., s. 403; C.S., s. 448.)

§§ 1-63 through 1-64. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.

§§ 1-65 through 1-65.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.

§ 1-65.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 895, s. 19.

§§ 1-66 through 1-69. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.

§ 1-69.1. Unincorporated associations and partnerships; suit by or against.


(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(1) All unincorporated associations, organizations or societies, or general or
limited partnerships, foreign or domestic, whether organized for profit or
not, may hereafter sue or be sued under the name by which they are
commonly known and called, or under which they are doing business, to the
same extent as any other legal entity established by law and without naming
any of the individual members composing it.
(2) Any judgments and executions against any such association, organization or
society shall bind its real and personal property in like manner as if it were
incorporated.
(3) Any unincorporated association, organization, society, or general partnership
bringing a suit in the name by which it is commonly known and called must
allege the specific location of the recordation required by G.S. 66-68.
(b) Unincorporated nonprofit associations are subject to Chapter 59B of the General
Statutes and not this section. (1955, c. 545, s. 3; 1975, c. 393, ss. 1, 2; 2006-226, s. 3.)

§§ 1-70 through 1-71. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.

§ 1-72. Persons jointly liable.


In all cases of joint contracts of partners in trade or others, suit may be brought and
prosecuted against all or any number of the persons making such contracts. (R.C., c. 31, s. 84;
1871-2, c. 24, s. 1; Code, s. 187; Rev., s. 413; C.S., s. 459.)