Professional Documents
[…] electricity. 7 U.S.C. § ia(2o) (2o 12) (defining "exempt commodity" to mean any commodity that
is not an agricultural or excluded commodity; "excluded commodity" is defined in § 1a(19) of
the CEA to include any "interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index" and other
financial rates and assets). Interestingly, this characterization puts virtual currency in a different
regulatory bucket than ordinary currency.
137. In re Coinflip, Inc., CFTC No. 15-29, 2015 WL 5535736, at *2 (Sept. 17, 2015).
138. CFTC v. My Big Coin Pay, Inc., 334 F. Supp. 3 d 492, 497--98 (D. Mass. 2(118); CFTC v.
McDonnell, 287 F. Supp. 3d 213, 228-29 (E.D.N.Y. 2018).
139. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(9) (explaining that the CEA defines "commodity" as agricultural products
"and all other goods and articles ... and all services, rights, and interests ... in which contracts
for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in"). Futures are presently dealt in virtual
currency. See, e.g., Akin Oyedele, Bitcoin Futures Trading Gets the Green,Lightfrom US Regulators, BUis.
INSIDER (Dec. 1, 2(17, 8:03 AM), https://www.businessinsider.com/bitcoin-price-futures-