Van Duyn Nursing Home Investigation
[…] (10 NYCRR §

415.27[b]). The committee is required to meet regularly to review the workings of the nursing

home, identify problems, and propose solutions. During the quality assurance review process, the

committee can produce documents, or request that certain information be compiled for quality

assurance purposes.

In order not to compromise the quality assurance process, the legislature and the courts

have afforded a limited privilege from mandated disclosure for certain documents related to quality

assurance. (Educ. Law § 6527[3] [“Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to

performance of a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and

dental malpractice prevention program . . . shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of

the civil practice law and rules”]; see also, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r[b][1][B] [“A State or the Secretary

may not require disclosure of the records of [a quality assurance] committee except insofar as such

disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this

subparagraph.”]).