Professional Documents
[…] to this essential treatment, Drs. Ladinsky and Abdul-Latif’s patients will experience
severe psychological distress and irreversible physical changes to their bodies that
patients, Drs. Ladinsky and Abdul-Latif cannot comply with the Act. As a result of
the Act, both Drs. Ladinsky and Abdul-Latif will face the ever-present threat of
necessary and appropriate treatments for gender dysphoria to their minor transgender
COUNT I
Preemption
Healthcare Provider Plaintiffs and Transgender Plaintiffs Against Defendants in
Their Official Capacities
42 U.S.C. § 18116
26
Case 2:22-cv-00447-AMM Document 1 Filed 04/08/22 Page 27 of 36
90. Under Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, “an individual shall
not . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected
Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments)” on the basis of
92. The Transgender Plaintiffs obtain their medical care from providers
who are recipients of federal financial assistance and therefore subject to the non-
against them because they are transgender. As such, the Act conflicts with the non-
27