You are on page 1of 22
[…] here is making sure we have the background or balancing in to order the medication. Almost like
it’s a foregone conclusion but I would like some medical matters taken care of first, okay?” RP
(Aug. 30, 2006) at 32 (emphasis added). Although the trial court’s statement implied that it
would likely grant the forced medication motion after receiving all the necessary information,
importantly, the trial court did not render a final written decision on this issue until December 6,
8
No. 38337-3-II

by his lack of attendance at the meeting.

Morgan also asserts that former RCW 71.09.050(1) includes an implicit right for him to

attend this meeting. In relevant part, former RCW 71.09.050(1) provides that “[a]t all stages of

the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the

assistance of counsel.” Morgan claims that he must be present at all proceedings in order to

receive assistance of counsel. This argument fails because when a purely legal matter is under

consideration, Morgan’s presence is irrelevant to the proceedings. Pirtle, 136 Wn.2d at 484; see

State v. Sadler, 147 Wn.