You are on page 1of 9
[…] : PIOTROWSKI AND/OR HIS COUNSEL,
Wallace C. Piotrowski from the office of : FOR THE COURT TO TAKE JUDICIAL
Budget Officer and Supervisor of the Town of : NOTICE OF CERTAIN PUBLIC
West Seneca, Erie County, New York, : DOCUMENTS AND FOR AN EXTENSION
Respondents. : OF TIME TO SERVE AND FILE
: PETITIONER’S BRIEF
:
: Docket # OP 11-00539
:
:

A VERIFIED REPLY MAY BE ACCEPTED FOR FILING BY THE CLERK WITHOUT LEAVE OF COURT

The Clerk of this Court improperly rejected Petitioner’s Verified Reply presented to her

office for filing on the grounds that leave of court is required pursuant to CPLR§ 402.

Leave of Court is not required for a verified reply in a special proceeding. CPLR§ 402

specifically states that “There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there

may be a reply to new matter in the answer in any case.” Further CPLR§ 404(b) provides that “The

petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the answer by

setting it forth in his reply . . .”

Leave of Court is not needed for a petition, answer or reply (See: Zenosky v. Graziani,

288 A.D.2d 843 (4th Dept. 2001)).