You are on page 1of 9
[…] : PETITIONER’S BRIEF
:
: Docket # OP 11-00539
:
:

A VERIFIED REPLY MAY BE ACCEPTED FOR FILING BY THE CLERK WITHOUT LEAVE OF COURT

The Clerk of this Court improperly rejected Petitioner’s Verified Reply presented to her

office for filing on the grounds that leave of court is required pursuant to CPLR§ 402.

Leave of Court is not required for a verified reply in a special proceeding. CPLR§ 402

specifically states that “There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there

may be a reply to new matter in the answer in any case.” Further CPLR§ 404(b) provides that “The

petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the answer by

setting it forth in his reply . . .”

Leave of Court is not needed for a petition, answer or reply (See: Zenosky v. Graziani,

288 A.D.2d 843 (4th Dept. 2001)).

Lastly, it should be noted that the Respondents were served this Verified Reply on May

6, 2011 and have retained it without objection and therefore they have waived any defects in it.
CERTAIN DEFENSES CONTAINED IN THE RESPECTIVE VERIFIED ANSWERS OF THE
RESPONDENTS SHOULD BE DISMISSED PURSUANT TO CPLR §§ 404(B), 3211(B)

CPLR§ 404(b) provides that a "petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new

matter contained in the answer by setting it forth in his reply or by moving to strike such matter .

. ." For the purposes of this motion Petitioner will assume that the First Defense contained in the

respective Verified Answers of the Respondents are asserting that the Verified Petition fails to

state a cause of action and is mere surplusage (Butler v. Catinella, 58 A.D.3d 145).