Professional Documents
[…] members for damages and/or recission, as well as costs, attorneys’ fees, and interest.
266. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained in the paragraphs above as
267. Section 5(a) of the ’33 Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in effect as to
a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any means
such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause
transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C. §
77e(a).
268. Section 5(c) of the ’33 Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of
any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such
security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior
to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under
58
Case 1:22-cv-02780-KPF Document 1 Filed 04/04/22 Page 62 of 68
269. When issued, the Tokens were securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of
270. During the Class Period, Uniswap sold, promoted, and/or solicited the Tokens
directly to Plaintiff and the Class members.