You are on page 1of 49
[…] which is generally unenforceable under common law due to its
intangible nature. As such, many state legislatures have
specifically authorized conservation easements by statute. The
Alabama legislature specifically validated conservation
easements in 1997 [citing Ala. Code 1975, § 35-18-1 et seq.]."

31
1200645

Harwell E. Coale III, Conservation Easements As Qualified Conservation

Contributions, 66 Ala. Law. 124, 126 (2005). Indeed, Alabama's

conservation-easement statutes are patterned after the Uniform

Conservation Easement Act, and § 35-18-4 specifically recognizes that

conservation easements differ from common-law easements.

"A conservation easement is valid even though any of the


following apply:

"(1) It is not appurtenant to an interest in


real property.

"(2) It can be or has been assigned to another


holder.

"(3) It is not of a character that has been


recognized traditionally at common law.

"(4) It imposes a negative burden.

"(5) It imposes affirmative obligations upon