Professional Documents
[…] between the City of Birmingham's mayor and its city council over control
of the Board and its assets. The Board is a public corporation1 that owns
and operates a water system in Blount, Jefferson, St. Clair, Shelby, and
City") and its mayor at the time, Richard Arrington, began exploring ways
to increase funding for its school system. They concluded that the most
profitable method of doing so would be to sell off the assets of the system,
1
This Court has observed that the Board is "a public corporation
created pursuant to § 11-50-230 et seq., Ala. Code 1975." Water Works &
Sewer Bd. of Birmingham v. Shelby Cnty., 624 So. 2d 1047, 1048 (Ala.
1993).
2
Section 11-50-230(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "water system" as
"[a] waterworks plant and distribution system, together with all
appurtenances thereto and all property used in connection therewith,
including franchises."
3
1200645
execute that plan, on September 2, 1998, the Board transferred all the
assets of the system to the City for $1. However, state law required a
referendum vote by the citizens of the City approving the sale to the
private investor, and a referendum that same year failed. In 2000, the