Professional Documents
[…] a member of a bargaining unit that is exclusively represented by the Union for the purpose of
collective bargaining.
10. The Union is an “employe organization” within the meaning of Section 301(3) of
PERA. 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1101.301(3). The Union is a party to the CBA between the Symphony
and the Union. Pursuant to the CBA, the Union is the exclusive representative of the musicians
employed by the Symphony for the purpose of collective bargaining. The Union is located at 519
11. The Symphony is a “public employer” within the meaning of Section 301(1) of
PERA. 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1101.301(1). Under PERA, a “public employer” includes “any nonprofit
organization or institution and any charitable, religious, scientific, literary, recreational, health,
educational or welfare institution receiving grants or appropriations from local, State or Federal
governments . . . .” Id. The Symphony has a registered address of 23 North 6th Street, Allentown,
Pennsylvania 18101, and the Symphony is a party to the CBA and other agreements governing the
terms and conditions of Plaintiff’s employment. The Symphony is the operating organization of the
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS