Berling - Defendant Gravity Diagnostics' Motion For Summary Judgment Filed 8-19-21
[…] 0A4AD1EE-A805-4547-ACE7-6D7B5F6AF1E0 : 000008 of 000099


issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

See, e.g., Calhoun v. CSX Transp., Inc., 331 S.W.3d 236 (Ky. 2011).

B. Plaintiff Cannot Establish a Prima Facie Case for Disability


Discrimination Because He Cannot Establish a Disability, Nor
Discriminatory Treatment by Reason of His Disability

Kentucky law provides that it is unlawful practice for an employer to discharge any

individual because the person is a qualified individual with a disability. See KRS § 344.040 (1)(a).

KRS § 344.010(4) defines “disability” as “(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially

limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) a record of such an

impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such an impairment.” Courts have held that since the

language in the disability discrimination provisions of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act tracks the

Americans with Disabilities Act, it should interpreted consistent with that Act. See Macy v.