Professional Documents
[…] SUM : 000007 of 000099
opposing summary judgment to present affirmative evidence showing that there is a genuine issue
of material fact for trial. Steelvest, at 482; see also Hubble vs. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Ky.
4830-7940-6581.2 7
1992). Summary judgment is proper when the evidence demonstrates that there exists no genuine
See, e.g., Calhoun v. CSX Transp., Inc., 331 S.W.3d 236 (Ky. 2011).
Kentucky law provides that it is unlawful practice for an employer to discharge any
individual because the person is a qualified individual with a disability. See KRS § 344.040 (1)(a).
KRS § 344.010(4) defines “disability” as “(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) a record of such an
impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such an impairment.” Courts have held that since the
language in the disability discrimination provisions of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act tracks the
Americans with Disabilities Act, it should interpreted consistent with that Act. See Macy v.