You are on page 1of 23
[…] 9 109. Defendants, COUNTY and DOES 1-25, made false statements regarding the
10 identity of the deceased body found at the Verizon store on May 6, 2017.
11 110. “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an
12 employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would,
MARINA DEL REY, CALIFORNIA 90292
13160 MINDANAO WAY, SUITE 280

13 apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
V. JAMES DESIMONE LAW

14 representative.” (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)


15 111. According to Civil Code section 1710(1) a deceit is “The suggestion, as a fact, of
16 that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true.”
17 112. Defendants knew the representation was false or made the representation
18 recklessly without regard for its truth.
19 113. The statements were made with the intent to induce Plaintiffs’ reliance on the fact
20 misrepresented.