You are on page 1of 23
[…] 28 and every allegation set forth above.

12
PLAINTIFFS’ VERIFIED SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
Kerrigan et. al v. County of Orange et. al V. James DeSimone, Esq.
Case No.: 30-2018-00973047-CU-CR-CJC
1 97. “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an
2 employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would,
3 apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
4 representative.” (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)
5 98. Negligent misrepresentation is a tort of deceit. (Bock v. Hansen (2014) 225
6 Cal.App.4th 215, 227 228). According to Civil Code section 1710(2) a deceit is “The assertion,
7 as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be
8 true.”
9 99. The elements of negligent misrepresentation are 1) a misrepresentation of a past
10 or existing material fact, (2) made without reasonable ground for believing it to be true, (3) made