You are on page 1of 23
[…] 12 (Against COUNTY and DOES 1-25)
MARINA DEL REY, CALIFORNIA 90292
13160 MINDANAO WAY, SUITE 280

13 120. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate by reference, as though fully set forth herein, each
V. JAMES DESIMONE LAW

14 and every allegation set forth above.


15 121. “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an
16 employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would,
17 apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
18 representative.” (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)
19 122. According to Civil Code section 1710(3) a deceit is “The suppression of a fact, by
20 one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead
21 for want of communication of that fact.”
22 123. Defendants, and each of them, intentionally failed to disclose to Plaintiffs facts
23 that were known only to it, that the body was misidentified, and that Plaintiffs could not have
24 discovered.
25 124. Plaintiffs did not know the body was not Frankie.