You are on page 1of 23
[…] Case No.: 30-2018-00973047-CU-CR-CJC
1 82. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiffs suffered the
2 aforementioned damages. Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to general and compensatory damages
3 in a sum in excess of the minimum jurisdiction of the Court and according to proof at trial.
4 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
5 Violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act
6 (Against COUNTY and DOES 1-25)
7 83. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate by reference, as though fully set forth herein, each
8 and every allegation set forth above.
9 84. California Civil Code section 51(b) states “All persons within the jurisdiction of
10 this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national
11 origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation,
12 citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal
MARINA DEL REY, CALIFORNIA 90292
13160 MINDANAO WAY, SUITE 280

13 accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of


V. JAMES DESIMONE LAW

14 every kind whatsoever.”


15 85. “Sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition,
16 genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or