You are on page 1of 194
[…] a permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use
or- permission to act from any rJovernment body, or any person with an
interest, connection or affiliation with such person that is materially related
1
to such application or permission." An action brought by such a plaintiff
involves "public petition and participation" when it is "materially related to any
efforts of the oefendant to report on, comment on, rule on, challenge or
oppose such application or permission."

The bill sets forth the special rules governing these types of actions. First,
section 2, adding a new section 70-a to the Civil Rights Law, authorizes
sanctions against a plaintiff who brings such an action in certain
circumstances. If the action is without a "substantial basis in fact and law
and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension,
modification or reversal of existing law", the defendant who is being sued
may recover costs and attorneys' fees. In addition, if a court finds that the
suit was brought for the purpose of "harassing, intimidating, punishing or
otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or