You are on page 1of 194
[…] suit was brought for the purpose of "harassing, intimidating, punishing or
otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or
association rights", other compensatory damages beyond costs and attorneys'
fees may be awarded. If any of these factors is found to be the sole purpose
of the suit, punitive damages may also be awarded.

1 Plaintiff is used here, as in the CPLR, to mean a person


asserting a claim, cross claim or counterclaim.

Digitized by the New York State Library from the Library's collections.
MEMORANDUM TO THI:: COVEfUIOH 2
RE: A. 4299

Secondly, section 3 of the bill, which adds a new section 76-a to the Civil
Rights Law, provides that a plaintiff, to recover damages in such an action,
must prove by clear and convincing e,1idence that any communication giving
rise to the action was made "with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless
disregard of whether it wa~ false, where the truth or falsity of such
communication is material to the cause of action at issue."

Lastly, sections 4 and 5 of the bill, which amend sections 3211 and 3212
of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, provide for special rules for motion
practice in these types of cases. A motion to dismiss or a motion for
summary judgment brought by a defendant seeking the protection given by