You are on page 1of 24
[…] COVID–19, has spread throughout the world, resulting in a pandemic.” Id.

Since COVID-19 was first declared a public-health emergency in January

2020, the federal government has implemented a number of COVID–19

mitigation and response measures.

1. The original Title 42 orders.


24. The Public Service Health Act, Pub. L. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944),

permits CDC’s Director to “prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of

persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate . . .


for such period of time as he may deem necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 265. This power

may be employed whenever the Director determines there is “a communicable

disease in a foreign country,” that “there is a serious danger” that the disease

will be introduced to the United States, and that the danger “is so increased by

the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of

the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of

the public health.” Id. The Director may then issue the prohibition “in

accordance with regulations approved by the President.” Id. Though the Act

had been law since 1944, no such regulations were promulgated until 2020.

25. The first Title 42 rule was issued in March 2020 as an interim final
rule. See 85 Fed.