You are on page 1of 19
[…] Candidate fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Dismissal under
Rule 12(b)(6), Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure is appropriate only if “as a matter of
law plaintiffs would not be entitled to relief under any interpretation of the facts
susceptible of proof.” Verduzco v. American Valet, 240 Ariz. 221 (App. 2016). In
considering such a motion, all material allegations of the complaint are taken as true
and read in the light most favorable to the Plaintiffs. Logan v. Forever Living Products
Intern., Inc., 203 Ariz. 191 (2002).

2. A.R.S. § 16-351(B) provides: “Any elector may challenge a candidate for any reason
relating to qualifications for the office sought as prescribed by law, including age,
residency, professional requirements or failure to fully pay fines, penalties or
judgments as prescribed in sections 16-311, 16-312 and 16-341, if applicable.”

3. Under Arizona law, the grounds for the issuance of preliminary injunctive relief are as
follows: “The party seeking a preliminary injunction is obligated to establish four
traditional equitable criteria:

a) A strong likelihood that he will succeed at trial on the merits;