You are on page 1of 19
[…] notwithstanding the express language of Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment and
the holding in In Re Griffin, the Court does not agree that A.R.S. § 16-351(B) creates
the private right of action to enforce the Disqualification Clause.

Docket Code 901 Form V000A Page 8


SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2022-004321 04/21/2022

24. “Election contests ‘are purely statutory and dependent upon statutory provisions for
their conduct.’” Pacion v. Thomas, 225 Ariz. 168, 170 (2010)(quoting Van Arsdell v.
Shumway, 165 Ariz. 289, 291 (1990)).

25. A.R.S. § 16-351(B) provides in pertinent part: “Any elector may challenge a candidate
for any reason relating to qualifications for the office sought as prescribed by law . . .
.” (Emphasis added.)

26. This statute uses the word “prescribed” – which commonly means “to lay down a rule;
to specify with authority.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary (2022). A.R.S. § 16-
351(B) does not use the word “proscribed” – which commonly means “to condemn or