You are on page 1of 86
[…] Id. at 154 (citations omitted).

In this incident, the available evidence does not indicate that grossly negligent conduct by
Lt. Mead caused Mr. Singleton’s death. As discussed above, the available evidence suggests that
Lt. Mead’s use of lethal force was consistent with departmental policy and reasonable under the
circumstances. Even if his failure to activate his body-worn camera was a grossly negligent
violation of departmental policy—a conclusion the IID is not reaching here—this action did not
cause Mr. Singleton’s death.

D. Reckless Endangerment

Criminal Law § 3-204(a) states: “A person may not recklessly [] engage in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.”

To prove reckless endangerment, the State must establish: “(1) that the defendant
engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another;
(2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and (3) that the defendant