You are on page 1of 86
[…] MPJI-Cr 4:17.2. Said another way, the State must prove “the
actual intent, the fully formed purpose to kill, with so much time for deliberation and
premeditation as to convince [the jury] that this purpose is not the immediate offspring of
rashness and impetuous temper and that the mind has become fully conscious of its own design.”
Ferrell v. State, 304 Md. 679, 687 n. 2 (1985) (citations omitted). There is no evidence here that
Lt. Mead came to a considered decision to kill Mr. Singleton; the evidence suggests he was
reacting to a quickly evolving situation.

Criminal Law § 4-204(b) states: “A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a
crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony ….” Second-
degree murder and voluntary manslaughter are both crimes of violence. Pub. Safety § 5-101(c).
Second-degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, and involuntary manslaughter are all felonies.
Crim. Law §§ 2-204, 2-207. The State could pursue a charge for use of a firearm in the