Professional Documents
[…] An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel ac-
tion against an employee because such employee does any of the following.
(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an
activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or
regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific
danger to the public health or safety;, ... (c)objects to, or refuses to partici-
pate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or
regulation.
Id.
549 N.Y.S.2d 135 (App. Div. 1989).
s N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6509(9) (McKinney 1990) states in pertinent part that pro-
fessional misconduct is "[clommitting unprofessional conduct, as defined by the
board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the
board of regents" and N.Y. COMP.CODES R. & REGS. tit. 8, § 29.1(b)(8) (1997) de-
fines in pertinent part unprofessional conduct as "revealing of personally identifi-
able facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior