Professional Documents
[…] legislature rather than the courts to effect any change in the doctrine of employ-
ment at will").
The plaintiff also brought suit under New York age discrimination legislation.
Seven years after his other four causes of action were dismissed, the age discrimi-
nation claim was still being litigated, probably because the primary retaliatory rea-
son for his firing gave him no cause of action, thus, leaving a suit on his protected
class status his only possible recourse. See Gary Minda, Employment Law, 42
SYRACUSE L. REV. 491, 493 n.8 (1991).
See Murphy, 448 N.E.2d at 89.
N. Y. LAB. LAW § 740 (McKinney 1990) provides in pertinent part:
2. Prohibitions. An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel ac-
tion against an employee because such employee does any of the following.
(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an
activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or
regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific
danger to the public health or safety;, ... (c)objects to, or refuses to partici-
pate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or
regulation.
Id.
549 N.Y.S.2d 135 (App. Div. 1989).
s N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6509(9) (McKinney 1990) states in pertinent part that pro-
fessional misconduct is "[clommitting unprofessional conduct, as defined by the
board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the