Recomendada - Chapter 4 - Choice of Law Governing International Arbitration Agreements
[…] (choice-of-law clause in arbitration agreement incorporates only the chosen state’s
“substantive rights and obligations, not the State’s allocation of power between
alternative tribunals”); Jung v. Ass’n of Am. Med. Colleges, 300 F.Supp.2d 119, 152
(D.D.C. 2004) (“Numerous courts of appeals have concluded that Mastrobuono
requires that the intent of the contracting parties to apply state arbitration rules or
law to arbitration proceedings … be explicitly stated in the contract and that … a
general choice of law provision does not evidence such intent”).
429) See §1.04[B][1][e][ii]; §4.02[A][2][d]; U.S. FAA, 9 U.S.C. §203 (“An action or proceeding
falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws
and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States … shall
have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the
amount in controversy.”). Where the Inter-American Convention applies, §302 of the
FAA governs. U.S. FAA, 9 U.S.C. §302 (“Sections 202, 203, 204, 205, and 207 of this title
shall apply to this chapter as if specifically set forth herein, except that for the