You are on page 1of 20
[…] 17
Commonwealth to cultivate, handle, or process hemp and hemp products for commercial

purposes.” And, to “Move the Commonwealth and its citizens to the forefront of the hemp

industry.” Clearly then, making illegal products that are legally obtained in every neighboring

state is a far, far, cry from fulfilling those purposes set by our General Assembly.

b. Delta-8 products are not an analogue to delta-9 marijuana


Commissioner Burnett next argues that delta-8 products are analogs to prohibited delta-9

marijuana and are thus illegal under KRS 218A.010(9). He engages in a seriously flawed

analysis to get there. Let us begin here: KRS 218A.010(9)(a)(1) limits its import to a substance

that is “substantially similar to the structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II.”

Kentucky regulations, at 902 KAR 55:015, Section 1, provides: “(2)The following shall

be exempt from control as a Schedule I substance: … (b)Any substance or product exempt from

the definition of marijuana pursuant to KRS 218A.010(27)(a) – (f).” Two such definitions apply

to delta-8 products: “(b) Industrial hemp products that do not include any living plants, viable

seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials; … (e) A cannabidiol product derived from industrial

hemp, as defined in KRS 260.850.” KRS 218A.010(27)(b); KRS 218A.010(27)(e).3

In other words, it cannot be the case that something that has been specifically excluded

from control under the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act as lawful, can somehow be within