Professional Documents
[…] That
provision states:
(i) hemp, as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 [7
USCS § 1639o]; or
(ii) the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made
from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative,
mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted
therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is
incapable of germination.”
definition, which now states, for DEA reference 7370, Tetrahydrocannabinols, at 21 CFR
1308.11(31)(ii), that: “(ii) Tetrahydrocannabinols does not include any material, compound,
mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C. 1639o.”
Pointedly, at various times, the Defendants have cited from a DEA website, that might suggest
that delta-8 is an illegal substance under a DEA listing at Reference 7370. As demonstrated
11
above, however, the actual CFR and regulation for Schedule I make clear that hemp products are