Professional Documents
[…] any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of these substances. The
term ‘marijuana’ does not include: (a) Industrial hemp that is in the possession, custody, or
control of a person who holds a license issued by the Department of Agriculture permitting that
person to cultivate, handle, or process industrial hemp; (b) Industrial hemp products that do not
13
include any living plants, viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials; … (e) A cannabidiol
product derived from industrial hemp, as defined in KRS 260.850.” KRS 218A.010(28).
which requires certain testing based on the “amount of delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol.” KRS
217.039.
The evidentiary record is clear. There simply is no doubt here, but that the products in
question are: “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof
and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether
growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent
As this Court is well aware, in examining these statutes the "foremost objective is to
determine the legislature's intent. . . ." Maze v. Bd. of Dirs. for the Commonwealth Postsecondary
Educ. Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund, 559 S.W.3d 354, 363 (Ky. 2018). Courts determine