Professional Documents
[…] industry.” Clearly then, making illegal products that are legally obtained in every neighboring
state is a far, far, cry from fulfilling those purposes set by our General Assembly.
marijuana and are thus illegal under KRS 218A.010(9). He engages in a seriously flawed
analysis to get there. Let us begin here: KRS 218A.010(9)(a)(1) limits its import to a substance
Kentucky regulations, at 902 KAR 55:015, Section 1, provides: “(2)The following shall
be exempt from control as a Schedule I substance: … (b)Any substance or product exempt from
the definition of marijuana pursuant to KRS 218A.010(27)(a) – (f).” Two such definitions apply
to delta-8 products: “(b) Industrial hemp products that do not include any living plants, viable
seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials; … (e) A cannabidiol product derived from industrial
In other words, it cannot be the case that something that has been specifically excluded
from control under the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act as lawful, can somehow be within
the ambit of an analog, particularly where, as is the case here, it has also been excluded from