Professional Documents
[…] State may be interested, which the General Assembly by law or joint resolution, or the
Governor, shall have directed or shall direct to be investigated, commenced and prosecuted
VENUE
3. Venue is proper in this Court under Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts &
FACTS
placed it within the Office of the Attorney General. 2021 Md. Laws ch. 132, § 1 (“Senate
Bill 600”). The Attorney General has named that unit the Independent Investigations
Division.
involved deaths of civilians.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 6-106.2(c)(1) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2021).
“shall investigate” any police-involved civilian death, the General Assembly conferred
2
upon the Independent Investigations Division “the full powers, rights, privileges, and
duties of a State’s Attorney, including the use of a grand jury in any county.” State Gov’t
§ 6-106.2(d).
Division to make use of the Maryland State Police and “employ civilian personnel as
9. First, the General Assembly required that “[a] law enforcement agency shall
death of a civilian as soon as the law enforcement agency becomes aware of the incident.”