You are on page 1of 75
[…] reiterating the same points made by Albert Brothers in its comment.

38
Docket No. FD 36472 et al.

Other Issues.

Pooling. During the hearing, CP asserted that Applicants may also need pooling
authority under 49 U.S.C. § 11322. (Hr’g Tr. 529:10-17, Jan. 13, 2022.)69 In response, CSX
argues that CP’s assertion is untimely because it was raised for the first time at the hearing.
(CSX Hr’g Suppl. 2-3, Jan. 21, 2022.) CSX also argues that the Merger Transaction does not fall
within the definition of transactions governed by 49 U.S.C. § 11322. (Id. at 3.)

The Board agrees with CSX that the Merger Transaction is not a pooling arrangement
under 49 U.S.C. § 11322. Under that provision, a railroad “may not agree to combine with
another . . . rail carrier to pool or divide traffic or services or any part of their earnings without
the approval of the Board.” 49 U.S.C.§ 11322; see also CN/IC, 4 S.T.B. at 151-52 (1999)
(describing pooling as occurring when there is “a division of competitive traffic and service
between two or more competing carriers.”). The Board’s predecessor, the Interstate Commerce