You are on page 1of 88
[…] encourages continued bilateral cooperation through the implementation of the Customs Mutual
Assistance Agreement, which came into force in May 2020. The United States will continue to
press on these and other IP issues with Vietnam through the United States-Vietnam Trade and
Investment Framework Agreement and other bilateral engagement.

82
ANNEX 1: Special 301 Statutory Basis
Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and
Competitiveness Act of 1988, the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994, and the Trade
Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), the Office of the United States
Trade Representative (USTR) is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate
and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to
United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.”

The United States Trade Representative shall only designate as Priority Foreign Countries those
countries that have the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices and whose acts,
policies, or practices have the greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the relevant U.S.