You are on page 1of 21
[…] “Where it is appropriate, the
6 defendant may discovery the reports of the state’s experts concerning their examination of real
7 evidence; discovery of the identity of state experts is analogous.” People v. Johnson (1974) 38
8 Cal.App.3d 228, 235.
9 The defendant expects the witness’ opinion will be based, in significant part, upon his or
10 her review of an untold number of law arrest, incident, supplemental and other law enforcement
11 reports, field identification notations, information compiled and maintained in databases and
12 other documentation.
13 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b), provides that “a witness testifying as an
14 expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be
15 fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert
16 testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and reasons for his
17 or her opinion.”
18 Disclosure of information relied upon by an expert ensures counsel’s reasonable access to
19 information necessary to prepare his or her client’s case, reduce the chance of surprise at trial,