You are on page 1of 54
[…] faith belief that land was yours
Refrains from rewarding bad-faith Most courts do not accept this rule b/c Most courts do not accept this rule b/c
actors and makes a rule that is easier to rewards bad-faith adverse possessors is hard to administer as it is difficult to
administer: easier to assess actions and penalizes good-faith possessors so assess what someone subjectively knew
than internal thoughts

NY Statute: not about subjective state of mind but about the reasonable/objective basis for the adverse possessor to
think he owns the property (language is confusing and without precedent)

§501 Objective Rule: Did possessor act as if it were his property, not what did he think
● Adverse Possessor definition: “occupies real property of another person or entity with or without knowledge of
the other's superior ownership rights in a manner that would give the owner a cause of action for ejectment”
● Title established upon the expiration of statute of limitations provided that the occupancy has been adverse,
under claim of right, open and notorious, continuous, exclusive, and actual.