CompassCare Decision
[…] governmental interest.” Evergreen Ass’n v. City of New York, 740 F.3d 233, 245 (2d Cir.

2014). “The statute must use the least restrictive means to achieve its ends.” Id. (quoting

United States v. Playboy Entm’t Group, 529 U.S. 803, 813 (2000)). The standard is a

difficult one to meet, but “it is not true ‘that strict scrutiny is strict in theory, but fatal in

fact.’” Id. (quoting Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 237 (1995)). “The

First Amendment is concerned with a balancing of interests.” Id. at 247 (emphasis in

original).

B. Relevant Facts

Section 203-e provides that “[a]n employer that provides an employee handbook to

its employees must include in the handbook notice of employee rights and remedies under

this section.” NY Labor L. § 203-e(6).

1
The Court notes that the strict scrutiny test is different in the context of a free-
exercise claim. In that setting, a court considering whether legislation advances a
compelling state interest is to “[look] beyond broadly formulated interests justifying the