CompassCare Decision
[…] employer requirements to provide notices to employees of their rights in the workplace nad

remedies for employer violations.” Id. at ¶ 4. New York law, McCann explains, “requires”

that the Commissioner of Labor “publish, on an annual basis, a list of all regulations and

notices required to be posted by employers for the benefit of their employees pursuant to

the labor law, the workers’ compensation law, and any other state or federal law, rule or

regulation.” Id. at ¶ 6. The Division of Labor Standards enforces Labor Law § 203-e,

including the requirement here in question that mandates that “an employer that provides

an employee handbook to its employees . . . include a notice of employee rights and

remedies under § 203-e in its handbook.” Id. at § 7. McCann insists that “Section 203-

e(6) requires an employer to include merely factual information in its employee handbook

about the existence of rights under § 203-e.” Id. at ¶ 10. Section 203-e(6) does not, she