CompassCare Decision
[…] protections” in the law in question. Id.

McCann further contends that “[r]equiring employers to inform employees of certain

workplace rights is not unique to ¶ 203-e.” Id. at ¶ 11. She points to sev eral other labor

law provisions. Id. at ¶ 12. Labor Law § 201, for instance, directs the Commissioner of

Labor to provide employers with “copies or abstracts” of parts of the labor law that affect

employees to have them “posted by the employer in a conspicuous place on each floor of

the premises.” Id. at ¶ 12(a). Labor Law § 861-d(1) requires contractors “to post in a

prominent and accessible place on the site where construction is performed, a legible

statement, provided by the commissioner,” describing the requirements that independent

13
Case 1:19-cv-01409-TJM-DJS Document 53 Filed 03/29/22 Page 14 of 24

contractors pay taxes, the rights of employees to workers’ compensation, unemployment,

minimum wage, overtime, and safety protections under state and federal law. Id. at ¶