Professional Documents
[…] that are 3,500 square feet. Lots of this size were previously not permitted in Eugene without
adhering to special small lot development standards (only permitted in the R-2, R-3, and R-4
zones) or getting approval through a planned unit development or cluster subdivision. These lots
sizes present an opportunity to further partition or subdivide lots that were previously too small
to divide any further. New lots created through this process will offer an opportunity for new
development, redevelopment, and in-fill within existing neighborhoods.
ORS 197.758 requires the City to allow “a duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use
that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings” and to allow “[a]ll middle
housing types in areas zoned for residential use that allow for the development of detached
single-family dwellings.” Therefore, the City cannot refuse to allow middle housing where it is
required by state law based on impacts to historic, existing and future neighborhoods.
Notwithstanding state law requirements, the City Council finds that the standards for middle