Professional Documents
[…] units per net acre depending on each jurisdictions implementation measures and
land use and development codes)
Medium density: Over 10 through 20 dwelling units per gross acre (could translate
to over 14.28 units per net acre through 28.56 units per net acre depending on
each jurisdictions implementation measures and land use and development codes)
High density: Over 20 dwelling units per gross acre (could translate to over 28.56
units per net acre depending on each jurisdiction’s implementation measures and
land use and development codes)
ORS 197.758 requires the City to allow “a duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use
that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings” and requires the City to
allow “[a]ll middle housing types in areas zoned for residential use that allow for the
development of detached single-family dwellings.” The Middle Housing Code Amendments will
implement the requirements of ORS 197.758. Development of middle housing as required by
state law and as allowed by the Middle Housing Code Amendments, may cause the density on