Professional Documents
[…] (A) Types or levels of travel or access that are inconsistent with the functional
classification of an existing or planned transportation facility;
(B) Degrade the performance of an existing or planned transportation facility
such that it would not meet the performance standards identified in the
TSP or comprehensive plan; or
(C) Degrade the performance of an existing or planned transportation facility
that is otherwise projected to not meet the performance standards
identified in the TSP or comprehensive plan.
Chapter 639, Section 3(5) of Oregon Laws 2019 provides that “[w]hen a local government makes
a legislative decision to amend its comprehensive plan or land use regulations to allow middle
housing in areas zoned for residential use that allow for detached single-family dwellings, the
local government is not required to consider whether the amendments significantly affect an
existing or planned transportation facility.”
The Middle Housing Code Amendments are legislative changes to Eugene’s land use regulations
to allow middle housing in areas zoned for residential use that allow for detached single-family
dwellings. Therefore, the City is not required to consider whether the amendments significantly