You are on page 1of 12
[…] 21 that Plaintiff contends that it is the rightful owner of the Heels & Hounds trade name, that

22 Defendant is not the owner of Heels & Hounds trade name, and that Defendant fraudulently

23 obtained her registration of the Heels & Hounds trade name with the Nevada Secretary of State.

24 40. Defendant denies Plaintiff’s contentions and claims that she is the rightful owner of

25 the Heels & Hounds trade name and that she rightfully obtained her registration of the Heels &

26 Hounds trade name with the Nevada Secretary of State.

27 41. NRS 600.390(3) provides that the Nevada Secretary of State shall cancel from its

28 register “any registration concerning which a court of competent jurisdiction finds that . . . (b) The

7
14574337.1/040613.0002
1 registrant is not the owner of the mark. (c) The registration was granted improperly. (d) The

2 registration was obtained fraudulently.” NRS 600.390(4) further provides that the Nevada Secretary

3 of State shall cancel from its register “[a]ny registration when a court of competent jurisdiction

4 orders cancellation of the registration on any ground.”