TikTok Lawsuit 05-12
[…] 137. At all times relevant hereto, the TikTok Defendants were persons within the

meaning of 73 P.S. § 201-2(2).

138. The Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law

(“UTPCPL”) at § 201-9.2(a) provides that “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services

33
Case 2:22-cv-01849-PD Document 1 Filed 05/12/22 Page 34 of 46

primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of

money or property, real and personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a

method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 [(73 P.S. § 201-3)] of this act, may bring a

private action to recover actual damages[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a).

139. The UTPCPL makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. § 201-3.

140. At all times relevant hereto, the TikTok Defendants had both constructive and

actual knowledge that when Defendants’ products were used in a manner that was intended or

directed by or reasonably foreseeable to, and was known to or foreseen by, Defendants they were