You are on page 1of 55
[…] ory of Sovereign Immunity." This theory distinguishes between a for-
eign state's act done for a "public" purpose and that done for a "com-
mercial" purpose.
The FSIA governs the subject-matter jurisdiction of federal and
state courts in actions against foreign sovereigns arising from their
commercial and private law activities."' The initial purpose of the
drafters was for the courts to look to FSIA to decide whether a foreign
sovereign could be sued. But courts have not ceased to resort to the act
of state doctrine in spite of the mandate from the FSIA.
The Act provides in pertinent part:

§1330 Action against foreign states: (a) The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy
of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in Sec-

158. 65 F. 577, 579 (2d Cir. 1895), affid 168 U.S. 250 (1897).
159. Sabbatino, 193 F. Supp. 375, 384-85 (S.D.N.Y. 1961) afl'd 307 F.2d 845
(2d Cir. 1962) rev'd 376 U.S. 398 (1964). While Falk believed in judicial deference in