You are on page 1of 7
[…] Flowers, 154 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963); W and F Ltd. v. Dunkle,

444 So.2d 554, 557-58 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).

11. The clerk has the authority and responsibility to perform the auditing functions both

as an arm of the board in auditing the records of constitutional officers and as a watchdog of the

board in the case of pre-auditing accounts of the board in determining legality of expenditure. The

phrase “legality of expenditure” includes that the funds “are spent for a public purpose.” Alachua

County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32, 37 (Fla. 1977).

12. Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 129.09, the Clerk, as the County’s auditor, shall not

“sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in

excess of the expenditure allowed by law…or to pay any illegal charge against the county…not

2
authorized by law”, and if such prohibition is violated the Clerk “shall be personally liable for such

amount, and if he or she shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he or she shall be guilty

of a misdemeanor of the second degree…”