You are on page 1of 20
[…] R.C. 3361.01. Despite these broad

grants of authority, Plaintiffs argue that the General Assembly has specifically limited the

University’s authority regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. Opp. 20–21. Plaintiffs’ assertion is

incorrect.

E-FILED 04/25/2022 05:11 PM / CONFIRMATION 1182551 / A 2104238 / JUDGE GHIZ / COMMON PLEAS DIVISION / REPL
In their effort to limit the University’s broad statutory authority, Plaintiffs argue that four

unrelated health statutes also apply to the University. The first two statutes apply to the Ohio

Department of Health: (1) R.C. 3701.13(B)(1) provides that the Ohio Department of Health “shall

have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people”;

and (2) R.C. 3701.56 provides that “officers of state institutions . . . shall enforce . . . the rules the

department of health adopts.” The third and fourth provisions Plaintiffs cite pertain to local boards