You are on page 1of 25
[…] A federal employee directing a third party to trespass or convert the rightful

property of a private party for use as evidence against that lawful owner is never

within their discretion. The choice to refrain from tampering with evidence or

requesting a witness to tamper with evidence for use against the defendant/property

holder is a mandatory obligation of any federal employee. More specifically, the FTC’s

regulations specifically require employees to conduct all investigations in accordance

with the laws of the United States and regulations of the Commission. See 16 C.F.R.

§ 2.5 (stating that investigators are only “authorized to exercise and perform the

duties of their office in accordance with the laws of the United States and the

regulations of the Commission.”). Of course, an FTC employee cannot tamper with

evidence relevant to a federal investigation, nor aid or abet anyone doing the same.

See 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (prohibiting the alteration of records with the intent to impede,