You are on page 1of 25
[…] mandatory.”))). To be sure, the constitutional/unconstitutional distinction is not
dispositive, but the alleged clear violation of basic constitutional should still be a
relevant to the analysis of whether an act could be discretionary. Cf. Shivers v. United
States, 1 F.4th 924, 934 (11th Cir. 2021), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 1361 (2022)
(involving Eighth Amendment claim and rejecting constitutionality as dispositive
factor).

-16-
Case 1:21-cv-03525-MLB Document 31 Filed 05/23/22 Page 17 of 25

sections. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-10-1 (“The owner of personalty is entitled to its

possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.”); Ga.

Code Ann. § 51-10-3 (“Any unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property

of another constitutes a trespass for which damages may be recovered.”).

The Government is incorrect that there is no private-person analogue under