You are on page 1of 25
[…] The claim under
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(c) likewise should be dismissed.

-8-
Case 1:21-cv-03525-MLB Document 31 Filed 05/23/22 Page 9 of 25

required to pursue the Government’s theory. See Am. Compl., Doc 5 at ¶ 26 (“On

information and belief, the FTC should have known and had reason to know that its

instructions to Tiversa and/or Boback to remove the metadata were improper.”); see

also id. at ¶ 37, 105-106. These alleged theories are cyber corollaries to well-

established torts under Georgia law for conversion and trespass. See Ga. Code Ann.

§ 51-10-1 (“The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of

such possession is a tort for which an action lies.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 51-10-3 (“Any

unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property of another constitutes a

trespass for which damages may be recovered.”); Maryland Cas. Ins. Co. v. Welchel,

257 Ga. 259, 260 (1), 356 S.E.2d 877 (1987) (“The action of trespass to personalty is