You are on page 1of 136
[…] Case: 21-16506, 05/25/2022, ID: 12455934, DktEntry: 163, Page 131 of 136

words “indemnify” and “hold harmless” generally obligates the

indemnitor to reimburse the indemnitee for any damages [due] third

persons . . . , not attorney fees incurred in a breach of contract action

between the parties to the indemnity agreement itself.’” 1-ER-179

(quoting Alki, 4 Cal. App. 5th at 600-01).

The DPLA includes no fee-shifting provision, and its section titled

“Indemnification” obligates developers “to indemnify and hold harmless,

and upon Apple’s request, defend, Apple” against third-party claims.

3-ER-642. As such, the district court found it cannot be read to allow fee

shifting. 1-ER-179. Even if there were any ambiguity over the meaning

of this provision—which there is not—it “should be interpreted most

strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist.” Linton

v. Cnty. of Contra Costa, 31 Cal. App. 5th 628, 636 (2019). That party is

Apple, which admits that the DPLA is a contract of adhesion and de-

scribes it as Apple’s “unilateral conduct.” (Apple Br. 56.)