Professional Documents
[…] in cases of repeat violence, [] for an injunction for protection in
cases of dating violence, and [] for an injunction for protection in
cases of sexual violence”); § 784.0485, Fla. Stat. (creating “a cause
of action for an injunction for protection against stalking” and
authorizing a temporary injunction that does more than maintain
status quo); § 825.1035, Fla. Stat. (creating “a cause of action for
an injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable
adult” and authorizing a temporary injunction to provide a
provisional protective remedy); § 896.101, Fla. Stat. (creating a
right of action to obtain “temporary injunction to prohibit any
person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or
disposing of any such monetary instruments or funds of equivalent
value”).
We note again that the appellees filed suit under chapter 86,
seeking a judicial declaration that the newly enacted SB 2-C
violated the FDA. Chapter 86, however, is not among the many
examples listed in the preceding paragraph. Indeed, the