F D C A S F: Irst Istrict Ourt of Ppeal Tate of Lorida
[…] declaratory judgment . . . when necessary or proper,” upon
application “by motion to the court having jurisdiction to grant
relief” (emphasis supplied)). There is no mention in chapter 86 of
a temporary injunction being available to provide a provisional
remedy based on a preliminary adjudication of rights by the circuit
court.

C.

A suit for declaratory judgment—aside from the relief


typically sought—is no different than any other civil suit. The
complaint and answer frame the issues and the material facts that
are in dispute. There is a trial to determine those facts. See
§ 86.071, Fla. Stat. (providing for a civil trial—even by jury—on
any material facts in dispute). When necessary, these proceedings
can be expedited and advanced on the circuit court’s calendar.
§ 86.111, Fla. Stat. (“The court may order a speedy hearing of an
action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the
calendar.”). A final judgment then is entered as dictated by the law
as applied to the adjudicated facts after the trial. This judgment is

9
what then triggers the availability of other remedies that the
circuit court could craft.

None of this has happened yet, and the parties do not appear